Community - Forum
It is currently Wed Nov 25, 2020 11:17 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 63 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Higher Resolution Card Pack
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 7:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 11:42 pm
Posts: 36
hi, thanks for your response. here is my shortcut

"C:\Program Files\GamesCampus\Carte\start.bat" 1

i have also run it without the "1". i have tried option 1 and option 2 and the original carte startup. all the images are the same ;)

I will try to get some screen shots to put up for you.

Jeff

P.S. Dont know why but your images dont show up. I click on them and "Show Picture"... still they dont show up.

ok - just after maintenance - picture 1 - playing from Carte (not your program)
picture 2 - playing from your program - option 2 (not HD cards)
picture 3 - playing from your program - option 1 (HD cards)
picture 4 - haha - no picture 4, but, after playing your program option 1 (HD), and then trying to play your program again - option 1 (not HD) - Carte (main.exe) hangs at the login screen and never continues. Then when I go back to Carte (not your program, it has to reload some stuff before it will enable the "Start Game" button (that is ok - not a problem, just letting you know!))

Attachment:
1.Carte.Original.jpg
1.Carte.Original.jpg [ 163.35 KiB | Viewed 1653 times ]

Attachment:
2.Carte.Your Program.Option 2.jpg
2.Carte.Your Program.Option 2.jpg [ 157.25 KiB | Viewed 1650 times ]

Attachment:
3.Carte.Your Program.Option 1.jpg
3.Carte.Your Program.Option 1.jpg [ 164.18 KiB | Viewed 1649 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Higher Resolution Card Pack
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 12:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 1:28 am
Posts: 56
Location: Russia
Since the last update they have slightly changed the Hero's card, it no longer shows up correctly on the client :(
New Hero's card:
Image
Client with a hi-res card:
Image

_________________
My blog about The Carte in Russian - Мой блог с информацией о The Carte
IGN = Qfasa


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Higher Resolution Card Pack
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 4:18 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 2:45 pm
Posts: 1414
The number in the top left is the hero level.


Ridori~ <3

_________________

Image


PM me if you got any questions or need help.

Direct Question & Answer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Higher Resolution Card Pack
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 10:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 10:02 am
Posts: 2
Been enjoying the pack now I have a question, due to the update all the HERO cards are missing image files, is there a way to add the new hero card images?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Higher Resolution Card Pack
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 12:44 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 11:07 pm
Posts: 40
Location: Romania
kariluv wrote:
Been enjoying the pack now I have a question, due to the update all the HERO cards are missing image files, is there a way to add the new hero card images?


Hi, i am aware of the issue. Because they renamed the hero cards in the latest patch they do not show up when using my hres pack. I have made the necessary modifications but you will just have to download a "small" (96MB :( ) update, however because i didn't have that much time (and didn't find the cards online) only the lvl0 hero card is high res the rest (1,2,3) are still low res.

:arrow: How to update
Start the game launcher and let it update
Go to data\card\Image inside your carte folder and delete all the .mrq.lres and .mrq.hres files. Only leave the .mrq files.
Extract the high_resolution_cards_pack.zip (download it again from the link in my first post if you have deleted it) to data\card\Image
Download the update from here -> http://i.minus.com/1332446881/HnEJwK_mw ... vSpZfn.zip and extract it to data\card\Image overwrite files if asked
Start the game with the bat script as usual


Initially i wanted to make a exe instead of a bat file to launch the game and such but i was afraid that most of the forum will think it's a virus or worse a keylogger, but now i see a simple bat script cannot handle such a task and will most likely break at every update. A bat script simply cannot see if a card's name has been changed for example so i will have to create a new launcher that will see when a update occurred analyze what cards have been updated, connect to the internet and get those cards from the korean/german site, re-size, convert to dds, and finally, create a high resolution card pack for you. It will be ready in a few days but because people might think i will put something nefarious in there i will probably release the source code along with the executable.

_________________
Get higher resolution ingame cards with my » HDCard Tool «


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Higher Resolution Card Pack
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 2:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 10:02 am
Posts: 2
Zenity wrote:
kariluv wrote:
Been enjoying the pack now I have a question, due to the update all the HERO cards are missing image files, is there a way to add the new hero card images?


Hi, i am aware of the issue. Because they renamed the hero cards in the latest patch they do not show up when using my hres pack. I have made the necessary modifications but you will just have to download a "small" (96MB :( ) update, however because i didn't have that much time (and didn't find the cards online) only the lvl0 hero card is high res the rest (1,2,3) are still low res.

:arrow: How to update
Start the game launcher and let it update
Go to data\card\Image inside your carte folder and delete all the .mrq.lres and .mrq.hres files. Only leave the .mrq files.
Extract the high_resolution_cards_pack.zip (download it again from the link in my first post if you have deleted it) to data\card\Image
Download the update from here -> http://i.minus.com/1332446881/HnEJwK_mw ... vSpZfn.zip and extract it to data\card\Image overwrite files if asked
Start the game with the bat script as usual


Initially i wanted to make a exe instead of a bat file to launch the game and such but i was afraid that most of the forum will think it's a virus or worse a keylogger, but now i see a simple bat script cannot handle such a task and will most likely break at every update. A bat script simply cannot see if a card's name has been changed for example so i will have to create a new launcher that will see when a update occurred analyze what cards have been updated, connect to the internet and get those cards from the korean/german site, re-size, convert to dds, and finally, create a high resolution card pack for you. It will be ready in a few days but because people might think i will put something nefarious in there i will probably release the source code along with the executable.



I greatly appreciate your response and your hard work =] thank you for the fix


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Higher Resolution Card Pack
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:50 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 5:14 pm
Posts: 4567
Zenity wrote:
kariluv wrote:
Been enjoying the pack now I have a question, due to the update all the HERO cards are missing image files, is there a way to add the new hero card images?


Hi, i am aware of the issue. Because they renamed the hero cards in the latest patch they do not show up when using my hres pack. I have made the necessary modifications but you will just have to download a "small" (96MB :( ) update, however because i didn't have that much time (and didn't find the cards online) only the lvl0 hero card is high res the rest (1,2,3) are still low res.

:arrow: How to update
Start the game launcher and let it update
Go to data\card\Image inside your carte folder and delete all the .mrq.lres and .mrq.hres files. Only leave the .mrq files.
Extract the high_resolution_cards_pack.zip (download it again from the link in my first post if you have deleted it) to data\card\Image
Download the update from here -> http://i.minus.com/1332446881/HnEJwK_mw ... vSpZfn.zip and extract it to data\card\Image overwrite files if asked
Start the game with the bat script as usual


Initially i wanted to make a exe instead of a bat file to launch the game and such but i was afraid that most of the forum will think it's a virus or worse a keylogger, but now i see a simple bat script cannot handle such a task and will most likely break at every update. A bat script simply cannot see if a card's name has been changed for example so i will have to create a new launcher that will see when a update occurred analyze what cards have been updated, connect to the internet and get those cards from the korean/german site, re-size, convert to dds, and finally, create a high resolution card pack for you. It will be ready in a few days but because people might think i will put something nefarious in there i will probably release the source code along with the executable.


Yeah there is a bit of hubbub since this gets around patching atm which can cause people to crash (I'm told).

We might be seeing official manual patches for folks to be able to grab whenever a card update hits.

_________________
Associate Producer & Heart of the Cards
I'm the wordy staffer.
My Website: Spelunking the Universe
- - -

AP Rico


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Higher Resolution Card Pack
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 1:17 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 1:49 pm
Posts: 53
This would be a good thing to have in the option menu to check it on an off


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Higher Resolution Card Pack
PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2012 12:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 10:59 pm
Posts: 120
Zenity for president! Tyvm!! 8-)

_________________
IGN: Mister Burkes

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Higher Resolution Card Pack
PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2012 3:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 3:29 pm
Posts: 2
Thank you Zenity for this, really appreciate it!

Hope they'll make an official support for this.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Higher Resolution Card Pack
PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2012 11:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:40 am
Posts: 9
Interesting

How can you bypass the launcher?

I know the cmd
"main 1 ip port"

but where do you find the parameter, ip, port?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Higher Resolution Card Pack
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 9:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 9:01 pm
Posts: 2
BlueFishTW wrote:
Interesting

How can you bypass the launcher?

I know the cmd
"main 1 ip port"

but where do you find the parameter, ip, port?


main.exe 1 218.145.55.148 PORT

where port is from 1514 to 1520


for example:
main.exe 1 218.145.55.148 1519


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Higher Resolution Card Pack
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 9:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 11:07 pm
Posts: 40
Location: Romania
Menog wrote:
main.exe 1 218.145.55.148 PORT
where port is from 1514 to 1520
for example:
main.exe 1 218.145.55.148 1519

Since the last patch this doesn't work anymore, seems the producers do not want people to bypass the launcher.

_________________
Get higher resolution ingame cards with my » HDCard Tool «


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Higher Resolution Card Pack
PostPosted: Sat Apr 14, 2012 12:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2010 2:23 am
Posts: 67
Nice work so far. :)
It is possible to play Carte with the HD pack at the moment?
Because i get an error message of "launcher.. blabla"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Higher Resolution Card Pack
PostPosted: Sat Apr 14, 2012 12:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:40 am
Posts: 9
Zenity wrote:
Menog wrote:
main.exe 1 218.145.55.148 PORT
where port is from 1514 to 1520
for example:
main.exe 1 218.145.55.148 1519

Since the last patch this doesn't work anymore, seems the producers do not want people to bypass the launcher.


How can you put high resolution pic into the .mrq file?

Is there any tools?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 63 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: